Privacy and Cookie Policy

www.dignityequinecremations.co.uk (Website) is brought to you by Dignity Equine Cremations Ltd, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales under company number 49948971 whose registered office address is at Brickfields, Odiham Road, Winchfield, Hook, Hampshire RG27 8BU.

Why you should read this policy

We take the privacy of our customers and visitors to this website (you) very seriously. Please read this privacy policy (Policy)carefully as it contains important information about how your personal data will be used.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation and all other relevant legislation, Dignity Equine Cremations Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

 

PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE

Personal information about you (such as your name, email address, phone number) will be obtained, whenever you complete forms on the Website.

We will also obtain personal information you provide when you contact us for any reason and by any medium, purchase a service, provide feedback, share information via the Website’s social media functions or report a problem with the Website.

We may ask you to provide sensitive personal data from time to time.  If such data is requested, you will be given additional information as to why the sensitive personal data is being requested and how it will be used.

We may retain a record of any contact you make with us.

Personal Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her data;
  • receive on his/her behalf and data protection notices;
  • give consent to any transfer of his/her data;

INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources, which will be added to the information already held about you in order for us to help supply our services to you.

INFORMATION THAT WILL BE COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

Cookies: We may monitor your use of the Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you use the Website, which pages you go to and traffic data. This information helps to build a profile of users to the Website. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on the use of cookies on the Website, please see the sections on cookies below.

Device information: We may also collect information about your device each time you use the Website. For example, we may collect information on the type of mobile device that you are using and its unique device identifier (for example, the IMEI number, the device’s mobile phone number, or the MAC address of the device’s wireless network interface), the type of mobile browser that you are using, the mobile operating system that you are using, mobile network information and the time zone setting.

Information on your device: We may also collect information which is stored on your device each time you use the Website. For example, we may collect contact information, login information, friends lists, photos, videos and other digital content with your prior consent.

Location data: We may also collect information to determine your location using GPS technology or such other location tracking software we may use from time to time.  Some of the features of the Website may require access to such location data to work. If you would like to use any such feature, you will be asked to consent to provide such location information. You can withdraw your consent to providing this information at any time by  emailing enquiries@dignityequinecremations.co.uk or contacting us via the contact details at the bottom of this policy.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE USED

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to help identify you and any accounts you hold with Dignity Equine Cremations;
  • to fulfil any services you have ordered from us;
  • To supply and deliver any products you have ordered from us;
  • marketing—see ‘Marketing’, below;
  • fraud prevention and detection;
  • billing;
  • customising the Website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • to notify you of any changes to the Website or to our services or products that may affect you;
  • improving our services and products.

What is our lawful basis or ground for using your personal data?

Under laws that are designed to protect your personal data, we need to have what is called a lawful basis or ground each time we use, share or otherwise process your personal data.

By reading and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you are consenting to us processing your personal data as detailed within this Privacy Policy.

We may also need to process your personal data to comply with any legal obligations which may be applicable. Likewise, we may process your personal data where this is in the public interest or it is to protect your vital interests, but this will only be in rare circumstances.

In most cases, our processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of our services to you.

Certain uses of your personal data, or other processing activities, may not be strictly necessary to perform our services to you, however, they may be necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party. They may also be in your interests.

When we say “legitimate interests”, we mean our (or a third party’s) interests in enabling us to provide our services to you as efficiently and securely as possible. For example, we may choose to use a third party to store your personal data; we may do this in part because our use of that service means that your personal data is more secure.

Marketing

If you have provided your consent to receive news from us, we may contact you by email, telephone or text message about products and services that may be of interest to you.

The Website may contain links to other websites or apps which we or our partners own, or websites or apps of our partners or third parties. Please note that if you follow any of these links, the websites, apps and services provided through them will have their own privacy policies/terms of use. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies/terms of use or the collection and use of any personal data collected through these websites, apps or services. Please ensure that you review the relevant privacy policies/terms of use prior to providing any personal data to, or using these websites, apps and services.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies that become partners or part of a group with Dignity Equine Cremations Ltd;
  • a third party who acquires Dignity Equine Cremations Ltd or acquires substantially all of its assets, in which case the personal data shall be one of the acquired assets;
  • our agents and service providers;
  • law enforcement and regulatory agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity or as otherwise required by applicable law;

KEEPING YOUR DATA SECURE

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example we will store your personal data on secure servers.  Any physical copies of your personal data will be locked in a secure facility with access restricted to authorised employees and agents of Dignity Equine Cremations Ltd.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Transfers of data out of the EEA

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your data is not transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we use data servers that may transfer data out of the EEA we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

All information you provide to us is stored with secure data processors for the purposes of storing your data, accounting purposes and social media purposes for example. A copy of your information is also stored securely on our internal server and computers where access is restricted.

Please note that we review all processors we utilise and ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal data, such as adherence to binding corporate rules or compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which is a mechanism that ensures compliance with EU data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union to the United States. You can learn more about Privacy Shield here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

What you can do to keep your information safe

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

MONITORING

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

YOUR RIGHTS

We will collect and store information about you, as detailed above. You will be provided with opportunities to consent to this Privacy Policy and marketing when you provide your personal details to us.

You can change your mind, remove or add your consent at any time.

  • You have the right of access to your personal records or other information that we hold about you. There is no administrative charge for this service.
  • You have the right to rectify any errors in the data we hold about you.
  • You have the right to have the data we hold about you erased.
  • If you wish us to continue to store your information but wish us to keep your data separate and not process it in any way, please let us know.
  • You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You may also specify that you object to direct marketing by particular channels such as by email or telephone. If this is the case, please specify the channels you are objecting to in your communications with us.
  • You have the right to data portability. If you wish to obtain your data for your own purposes across different services, we will provide this information to you in a CSV file. There is no administrative charge for this service.

To revise your consent, access, amend or remove your records or assert any of your rights set out above, you should send your request in writing to us at enquiries@dignityequinecremations.co.uk.

These rights may not apply in all situations or in relation to all types of processing.  For example, there may be a legal reason for us to hold your personal information for a period of time.

You will need to provide proof of identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and specify the personal data you want access to, amended or removed.

How long we will store your data

We will store your data for as long as necessary for the purpose of processing. The data may be deleted in the following circumstances for example:

  • You have withdrawn your consent to data processing;
  • The original purpose for processing the data is no longer relevant or cannot be performed anymore; or
  • The data is no longer up to date or accurate.

Children

Dignity Equine Cremations Ltd only offers services to individuals over the age of 18. In using our services, you confirm that you have read and consented to this Policy and verify that you are over the age of 18.

 

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your mobile (or other electronic device) when you access the Website. We use cookies and other online tracking devices on the Website to:

  • recognise you whenever you visit the Website (this speeds up your access to the Website as you do not have to log on each time);
  • carry out research and analysis to help improve the Website content and services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests; and
  • make your online experience when visiting our Website more efficient and enjoyable.

The information we obtain from the use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you—but only where you voluntarily provide it (e.g. by completing an online form).

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this Website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested.

CONSENT (NOTIFICATION ON HOME PAGE)

There is a notice on the Website home page which describes how cookies are used and which also provides a link to this Policy. You will be presented with an option to accept the terms of this Privacy and Cookie Policy. If you use this Website after this notification has been displayed to you, you warrant that you have consented to the use of cookies for the purposes described in this Website privacy policy. Please see the below section on how to turn off cookies.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on the Website which, for example, we may use to analyse the performance and visitor traffic to our Website. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our Website. If you want further information, please go to the website for the relevant third party. You will find additional information in the table below.

DESCRIPTION OF COOKIES

See below for more information about the cookies we use and why:

Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Cookie: __cfduid
Description: Used by the content network, Cloud flare, to identify trusted web traffic. Please see the Cloudfare website for more details about this cookie.
Provider: tawk.to
Type: 3rd Party HTTP
Expiry: 1 Year


Cookie: ASPSESSIONID#
Description:  Used by Freeindex to estimate their audience size and usage pattern
(Third party cookie generated by Freeindex link-sharing directory banner in website footer.)
Provider: freeindex.co.uk
Type: 3rd Party HTTP
Expiry: Session Only


Cookie: JSESSIONID
Description:  Monitors our web servers ensuring that we are alerted to any web server malfunctions, specifically it monitors session counts for an application.
Provider: nr-data.net
Type: 3rd Party HTTP
Expiry: Session Only


 

Functionality Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.

Cookie:  wfwaf-authcookie-
Description:  This cookie is set by the WordPress security plugin “Wordfence”. It is used to authenticate user’s login request.
Provider: dignityequinecremations.co.uk
Type: HTTP
Expiry: 1 Day


Cookie:  wfvt_
Description:  This cookie is set by the WordPress security plugin “Wordfence”. It used to track a user for the duration of their visit so that the “Wordfence” can group their page views together.
Provider: dignityequinecremations.co.uk
Type: HTTP
Expiry: 1 Hour


Cookie:  wf_loginalerted_
Description:  This cookie is set by the WordPress security plugin “Wordfence”. It alerts us if a user has logged in
Provider: dignityequinecremations.co.uk
Type: HTTP
Expiry: 1 Hour


Cookie:  wordpress_logged_in_
Description:  This cookie is set by WordPress. It is used for indication and identification of the logged in user. This is a session cookie.
Provider: dignityequinecremations.co.uk
Type: HTTP
Expiry: Session Only


Cookie:  wordpress_sec_
Description:  This cookie is set by WordPress. It is used for indication and identification of the logged in user.
Provider: dignityequinecremations.co.uk
Type: HTTP
Expiry: Session Only


Cookie:  wordpress_test_cookie
Description:  WordPress sets this cookie when a user navigates to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether user’s web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies.
Provider: dignityequinecremations.co.uk
Type: HTTP
Expiry: Session Only


Cookie:  wp-settings-
Description:  These cookies are set by WordPress. They are used to customize user’s view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. These cookies have no impact on user experience and do not store any personal information. They contain some information about user’s general geographic location.
Provider: dignityequinecremations.co.uk
Type: HTTP
Expiry: 1 Year


Cookie:  viewed_cookie_policy
Description:  Used to track whether the user has accepted the cookie usage message.
Provider: dignityequinecremations.co.uk
Type: HTTP
Expiry: 1 Year


Cookie: __tawkuuid
Description: These cookies are used to maintain a unique reference with our third-party chat application supplier tawk.to.
Provider: dignityequinecremations.co.uk
Type: HTTP
Expiry: 179 Days


Cookie: ss
Description: These cookies are used to maintain a unique reference with our third-party chat application supplier tawk.to.
Provider: va.tawk.to
Type: 3rd Party HTTP
Expiry: Session Only


Cookie: Tawk_57750fa39f52e09f745e9d60
Description: These cookies are used to maintain a unique reference with our third-party chat application supplier tawk.to.
Provider: dignityequinecremations.co.uk
Type: HTTP
Expiry: 179 Days


Cookie: TawkConnectionTime
Description: These cookies are used to maintain a unique reference with our third-party chat application supplier tawk.to.
Provider: dignityequinecremations.co.uk
Type: HTTP
Expiry: Session Only


Cookie: tawkUUID
Description: These cookies are used to maintain a unique reference with our third-party chat application supplier tawk.to.
Provider: va.tawk.to
Type: 3rd Party HTTP
Expiry: 179 Days

See https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/ for more information.


 

Statistical Cookies

Statistic cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Cookie: @@History/@@scroll|#
Description: Used by the TawkTo live chat client on our website.
Provider: dignityequinecremations.co.uk
Type:  HTML Local Storage
Expiry: Session Only


Cookie: _ga
Description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Provider: dignityequinecremations.co.uk
Type: HTTP
Expiry: 2 Years


Cookie: _gat
Description: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate
Provider: dignityequinecremations.co.uk
Type: HTTP
Expiry: Session Only


Cookie: _gid
Description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Provider: dignityequinecremations.co.uk
Type: HTTP
Expiry: Session Only

View Google Analytics Privacy Overview at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. To Opt-Out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit the Google Analytics Opt-Out Page.


Cookie: _pinterest_cm
Description: Used by Pinterest to track the usage of services.
Provider: pinterest.com
Type: 3rd Party HTTP
Expiry: 1 Year


 

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Cookie: ads/ga-audiences
Description:  Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites.
Provider: google.com
Type: 3rd Party Pixel Tracker
Expiry: Session Only


Cookie: NID
Description:  Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.
Provider:  google.com
Type: 3rd Party HTTP
Expiry: 6 Months

View Google Analytics Privacy Overview at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. To Opt-Out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit the Google Analytics Opt-Out Page.


Cookie: IDE
Description: Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.
Provider: .doubleclick.net
Type: 3rd Party HTTP
Expiry: 1 Year


Cookie: test_cookie
Description: Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.
Provider: .doubleclick.net
Type: 3rd Party HTTP
Expiry: Session Only


Cookie: GPS
Description: Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.
Provider: youtube.com
Type: 3rd Party HTTP
Expiry: Session Only


Cookie: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Description:  Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.
Provider:  youtube.com
Type: 3rd Party HTTP
Expiry: 179 Days


Cookie: YSC
Description:  Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
Provider:  youtube.com
Type: 3rd Party HTTP
Expiry: Session Only


Cookie: PREF
Description:  This remembers a user’s Youtube preferences when watching videos on the website. Used for Youtube’s ‘recommended videos’ feature.
Provider:  youtube.com
Type: 3rd Party HTTP
Expiry: 243 Days


Cookie: impression.php/#
Description:  Used by Facebook to register impressions on pages with the Facebook login button.
Provider: facebook.com
Type: 3rd Party Pixel Tracker
Expiry: Session Only

Read more about Facebook’s usage of cookies and their Privacy Policy here: https://www.facebook.com/help/?page=176591669064814 & http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/


 

HOW TO TURN OFF COOKIES

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of the Website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us or our Data Protection Officer, please send us an email to enquiries@dignityequinecremations.co.uk specifying that the communication is for the Data Protection Officer.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this policy frequently to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you use the Website.

Data Protection Supervisory Authority

The Data Protection Supervisory Authority in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office. Should you have any complaints about the way we handle your data, you may direct them to the ICO. More information on the ICO can be found on their website here: https://ico.org.uk

Get in Touch

If you need help, advice or additional information please feel free to get in touch with us at any time. 
Brickfields, Odiham Road, Winchfield, Hook, Hampshire, RG27 8BU
9am - 5pm Monday - Friday
9am - 2pm Saturday
01252 844572
Out of hours for arranging collections only:
07960 464938

CONTACT US

I would like to receive emails from Dignity updating me on news and events
dignity-equine-cremations-footer-logo

Dignity Equine Cremations

Offering an affordable alternative for horse lovers wanting the very best after death care for their special friend.
CONTACT US
Dignity Equine Cremations, Brickfields, Odiham Road, Winchfield, Hook, Hampshire, RG27 8BU
9am - 5pm Monday - Friday
9am - 2pm Saturday
envelope-ohomeclock-omap-markerphonetwitterfacebookarrow-circle-upgoogle-plusenvelopemobilepinterest-penvelope linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram